Youth programs

Stetch-N-Grow  Register>>  Print Form>>
Strecth-N-Grow the Fabulously Fun Fitness Program for Toddlers-Preschoolers!  Join us for a fun new fitness adventure each week.  Age appropriate music and activities for motor skill development, strength, balance, flexibility, endurance & cardiovascular.  Creating opportunities for kids to learn to exercise and learn to love it!
When:  Thursdays, January 4-25
Where:  City Council Chambers
Time:  11-11:30AM
Ages:  2-5
Registration Fee:  $30
Deadline:  Friday, December 29
Instructor:  Sacha Dick

Art Club - Re-Think. Re-Use. Re-makeRegister>> Print Form>>
Artists will take a fresh look at something old and use found objects & recyclables to make their artwork.
Grades----------------Dates-------------------------Class
4/5--------------Thursday, Nov. 30--------"Glass Sculptures"
2/3--------------Thursday, Dec. 7------------CD Scratch Art
K/1--------------Thursday, Jan. 11----------Bottle Cap Bugs 
Where:  TES Art Room
Time:  3:30-5PM
Registration Fee:  $10/$12 (district/non-district)
Deadline:  1 week prior to class. (space is limited)
Instructor:  Kristin Gantz

iMath=Inspirational Math Winter Wonders  Register>>  Print Form>>
Come and explore some Winter Wonders involving math skills.  Play math games, create with math & work with others to solve problems.  It is sure to be a fun and inspiring time.
When:  February 6-8
Where:  TES Science Lab
Time:  3:15-5PM
Grades: 3-5
Registration Fee:  $20/$24 (district/non-district)
Deadline:  Friday, January 26
Instructor:  Noda Hileman 

Oscar Party  Register>>  Print Form>>
Your child can get glammed up & walk the red carpet like real movie stars.  The paparazzi will be there to take pictures as they walk the red carpet.  Your child will make a star for the Hollywood Walk of Fame & other Hollywood themed arts & crafts.
When:  Saturday, March 3
Where:  TBA
Time:  12:30-2PM
Ages:  3-12
Program Fee:  $15/$18 (district/non-district)
Deadline:  Friday, February 16
Instructor:  Amy Lawson 

Hunter Education Field Day  Register>>   Print Form>>
This internet assisted course is designed to help protect our hunting heritage through safe, knowledgeable and responsible hunters.  You must have access to a computer and a printer in order to complete the online portion of the test.  The online portion must be completed before the field day.  Lunch will be provided.  Space is limited.  
When:  Saturday, March 3
Where:  City Shop (1536 E. 4th St.)
Time: 7:30AM-3:30PM
Ages:  11 & Up
Registration Deadline:  $5
Deadline:  Space is limited to the first 30 to register.

Safe Sitter  Register>>  Print Form>>
This program teaches youth life and safety skills for when they are home alone, watching younger siblings or babysitting.  The program covers first aid, indoor & outdoor safety & how to handle household emergencies.  Space is limited.
When:  March TBA
Where:  City Council Chambers
Time:  8:30AM-3PM
Ages: 11-14
Registration Fee:  $50/$60 (district/non-district)
Registration is limited to the first 6 participants.
Instructor:  Mandi Olberding

iMath=Inspirational Math Spring Fling  Register>>  Print Form>>
Join us for a spring fling of fun and get inspired by math!  Learn some math games, experiment with math and create things using math.  It's a great chance to have fun while you are learning.  
When:  March 27-29
Where:  TES Science Lab
Time:  3:15-5PM
Grades:  3-5
Registration Fee:  $20/$24 (district/non-district)
Deadline:  Friday, March 16
Instructor:  Noda Hileman

Library Activities - Click Here>> to visit the Tonganoxie Library website. 

Preschool Story Time at the Library  
Songs, finger plays & stories followed by a fun craft project. 
When:  Tuesdays at 10:30AM (except for Holidays)
Where:  Tonganoxie Public Library Community Room
Program Fee:  Free            
Ages:  Birth-5
Registration not required.