Youth programs

Safe Sitter  Register>>  Print Form>>
This program teaches youth life and safety skills for when they are home alone, watching younger siblings or babysitting.  The program covers first aid, indoor & outdoor safety & how to handle household emergencies.  Space is limited.
When:  Saturday, October 27
Where:  City Council Chambers
Time:  8:30AM-3PM
Ages: 11-14
Registration Fee:  $50/$60 (district/non-district)
Registration is limited to the first 6 participants.
Instructor:  Mandi Olberding

Art Club - Backyard Biology  Register>>  Print Form>>
The theme for this year's Art Club will be S.T.E.A.M. and will integrate Science, Technology, Engineering & Math with Art.  
     Grades               Date                      Class
      K/1st           Wed. Sept. 26      Wings 'N' Things

Hunter Education  Register>>  Print Form>>  KS Online Test>>
This course is designed to help protect our hunting heritage through safe, knowledeable and responsible hunters.  You must have access to a computer and a printer in order to complete the online course.  The online course must be finished prior to the field day.  Space is limited.  Lunch is provided.
When:  Saturday, October 6 or October 27
Where:  City Maintenance Shop (1536 E. 4th)
Time:  7:30AM-3:30PM
Ages:  11 & Up
Registration Fee:  $5
Deadline:  Registration is limited to the first 30 to register.  

Art Club - Operation: Installation  Register>>  Print Form>>
We'll be designing and engineering artwork around the school.
Grade...........Date.............Class
 4/5..............Oct. 10.......Pixie Places
 2/3.............Oct. 24......Calder Mobiles
 K/1.............Nov. 7.......Stained Glass
Where:  TES Art Room
Time:  3:15-5PM
Deadline:  1 week prior to class.
Fee:  $10/$12 (district/non-district)
Instructor:  Kristin Gantz

Art Club - Fiber Mathmaniacs  Register>>  Print Form>>
Math in Art?  Yes!
Grade...........Date................Class
 4/5.............Nov. 28........Bead Weaving
 2/3.............Dec. 12......Knotted Keychains
 K/1..............Jan. 9.......Circle Weavings
Where:  TES Art Room
Time:  3:15-5PM
Registration Fee:  $10/$12 (district/non-district)
Deadline:  1 week prior to class.
Instructor:  Kristin Gantz

Art Club - Animal Planet  Register>>  Print Form>>
The participants will be making clay critters.  Note:  These artworks will be ready to take home about a week after the scheduled class.
Grade..............Date...................Class
 3-5...............Jan. 16...........Ceramic Pets
 K-2..............Jan. 22...........Ceramic Fish
Where:  TES Art Room
Time:  3:15-5PM
Registration Fee:  $10/$12 (district/non-district)
Deadline:  1 week prior to class.
Instructor:  Kristin Gantz

Library Activities - Click Here>> to visit the Tonganoxie Library website. 

Preschool Story Time at the Library  
Songs, finger plays & stories followed by a fun craft project. 
When:  Tuesdays at 10:30AM (except for Holidays)
Where:  Tonganoxie Public Library Community Room
Program Fee:  Free            
Ages:  Birth-5
Registration not required.