Youth programs

Stetch-N-Grow  Register>>  Print Form>>
An early childhood phsycial education program that focuses on improving the health and fitness level of children.  SNG focuse on movement, exercise, skill and strength development, but also incorporates the aspect of a healthy lifestyle with the curriculum and nutrition discussions.
When:  Thursdays, November 2-30 (No class Thanksgiving)
Where:  City Council Chambers
Time:  11-11:30AM
Registration Fee:  $35
Deadline:  Friday, October 27
Instructor:  Sacha Dick

Safe Sitter  Register>>  Print Form>>
This program teaches youth life and safety skills for when they are home alone, watching younger siblings, or babysitting.  The program covers 1st aid, indoor and outdoor safety, and how to handle emergencies.
When:  Saturday, March TBD 
Where:  TBD
Time:  8:30-3PM
Ages:  11-14
Registration Fee:  $50/$60 (district/non-district)
Deadline:  Friday, February 23 (space is limited)
Instructor:  Mandi Olberding

Hunter Education  Register>>  Print Form>>  Online Course>>
This internet-assisted course is designed to help protect our hunting heritage through safe, knowledgeable and responsible hunters.  You must have access to a computer and a printer to complete the online course prior to the field day.  Space is limited.  Lunch is provided.
When:  Saturday, November 4
Where:  City Maintenance Shop, 1536 E. 4th
Time:  8AM-4PM
Ages:  11 & Up
Fee:  $5 per person
Registration:  Space is limited to the first 30 to register. 

Art Club - Fall Frenzy  Register>>  Print Form>>
Artwork created will be inspired by all things fall: leaves, pumpkins & gourds to name a few.
Grades----------Date----------------------Class
 2 & 3--------October 26---------Woven Spiderwebs
 K & 1-------November  9-----------Leaf Mosaics
Where:  TES Art Room
Time: 3:30-5PM
Registration Fee:  $10/$12 (district/non-district)
Registration Deadline:  1 week prior to the class.  Space is limited.
Instructor:  Kristin Gantz

Art Club - Re-Think. Re-Use. Re-make.  Register>> Print Form>>
Artists will take a fresh look at something old and use found objects & recyclables to make their artwork.
Grades----------------Dates-------------------------Class
4/5--------------Thursday, Nov. 30--------"Glass Sculptures"
2/3--------------Thursday, Dec. 7------------CD Scratch Art
K/1--------------Thursday, Jan. 11----------Bottle Cap Bugs 
Where:  TES Art Room
Time:  3:30-5PM
Registration Fee:  $10/$12 (district/non-district)
Deadline:  1 week prior to class. (space is limited)
Instructor:  Kristin Gantz


Library Activities -
Click Here>> to visit the Tonganoxie Library website. 

Preschool Story Time at the Library  
Songs, finger plays & stories followed by a fun craft project. 
When:  Tuesdays at 10:30AM (except for Holidays)
Where:  Tonganoxie Public Library Community Room
Program Fee:  Free            
Ages:  Birth-5
Registration not required.